Foreign Investors Council and American Chamber of Commerce in Uzbekistan Announce Strategic Collaboration
[TASHKENT, UZBEKISTAN] – Foreign Investors Council (FIC) and the American Chamber of Commerce in Uzbekistan (AmCham Uzbekistan) are thrilled to announce a strategic partnership aimed at fostering economic growth, investment opportunities between Uzbekistan and the United States.
This collaboration marks a significant milestone in strengthening the ties between the business communities of Uzbekistan and the United States.
Key objectives of the partnership include:
1. Investment Promotion: The FIC and AmCham Uzbekistan will work collaboratively to promote investment opportunities in Uzbekistan to the American business community, fostering economic development and creating mutually beneficial partnerships.
2. Business Networking: The collaboration aims to provide a platform for business networking, knowledge exchange, and the establishment of strategic alliances between Uzbek and American companies.
3. Policy Advocacy: The organizations will jointly advocate for policies that support a conducive business environment, regulatory transparency, and fair-trade practices to enhance economic cooperation.
4. Educational Initiatives: Both entities will engage in educational initiatives, workshops, and seminars to facilitate a better understanding of the business landscapes in Uzbekistan and the United States.
Mr. Kholjigitov, Head of the Secretariat of the Foreign Investors Council, expressed his enthusiasm for the collaboration, stating, “This partnership aligns with our vision of creating a vibrant and investor-friendly ecosystem in Uzbekistan. We look forward to leveraging the expertise of the American Chamber of Commerce to further enhance our efforts in promoting economic growth and facilitating investments.”
Mr. Khalilov, President of AmCham Uzbekistan, echoed these sentiments, saying, “We believe that this collaboration will open new avenues for American businesses to explore the dynamic opportunities present in Uzbekistan. By working together, we can contribute to the prosperity of both nations.”
The partnership between FIC and AmCham in Uzbekistan represents a powerful alliance that is set to drive economic development, promote cross-cultural understanding, and create a foundation for enduring business relationships.